160832_Post_Arab_Spring_Tunisia_Conference_010.jpg

Positions Held

 

2015 - present: Deakin University:
Director, Alfred Deakin Research Institute for Citizenship and Globalization.
 

2013 - present: UNESCO / Deakin University:
UNESCO Chair, Cultural Diversity and Social Justice.


 

March 2010 - 2013: UN Alliance of Civilizations:
Expert advisor, cultural diversity and intercultural relations.


July 2008 - present: Deakin University:
Research Professor, Migration and Intercultural Studies.


November 2006 - January 2009: Deakin University:
Associate Dean Research, Faculty of Arts and Education.


March 2005 - 2007: Deakin University:
Deputy Chair, Institute for Citizenship and Globalisation.
 


March 1995 - November 2004: Deakin University. 
Lecturer, Middle Eastern Studies.


June 1991 - December 1992: People's University, China: 
Casual Lecturer. 

 

2016 - present: UNESCO:
Convenor, UNESCO Chairs UniTwin Network (Intercultural & Interreligious)


2015 - present: Department of Premier and Cabinet, Victoria:
Member, Advisory Board to the Social Cohesion Research Institute (DPC).


2013 - present: Deakin University: 
Alfred Deakin Professor.

 
February 2010 - 2013: Deakin University:
Co-director, Strategic Research Centre for Comparative Social Research.
 

June 2007 - 2013: Deakin University: 
Director, Centre for Citizenship and Globalisation.


April 2004 - June 2007: Deakin University: 
Deputy Director, Centre for Citizenship and Human Rights

.
March 2004 - November 2006: Deakin University: 
Coordinator and Senior Lecturer, Middle Eastern Studies.


March 1993 - November 1994: Australian National University:
Tutor / Research Assistant.